PRIVACY AND DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic is not responsible for any errors or omissions, makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any results obtained from the use of this information is not the responsibility of Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic. It is recommended you consult your Chiropractor or other health care professional of your choice for individual advice

In no event will Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic, partners, agents or employees thereof be liable for any decision made or action taken resulting in loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from your use, or misuse, of this website or the information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

Certain links in this website connect to other websites maintained by third parties over whom Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic has no control. Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other websites. The inclusion of any links on Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic’s website does not imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Privacy Policy


Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic’s privacy policy is shaped and governed by Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), effective from 12 March 2014, as required by registered allied health practitioners.

This privacy policy has been implemented to inform you of the collection and use of your personal information and discloses the company’s privacy practices, including what type of information is gathered, how information is used and with whom information is shared.

Collection and Storage of Personal Data

Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic collects majority of your personal information when you contact us directly, by phone, email, fax, letter, via the Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic website, or during your visit to Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic, and any registration you make to receive information, including via email newsletter sign up. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party.

The personal information which Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic collects and holds includes but is not limited to:

Your name, address, email address, gender, date of birth, occupation, contact information, emergency contact information, your health care professional, medical and personal history, billing and purchase history.

All personal information collected is stored and secured in a lockable storage unit, within a secured premise. Patient information is also stored electronically on a secure server within the Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic premise, as a back up to the paper copy. Sensitive payment information such as credit card details are not stored either manually or electronically.

On consultation with Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic, paper based documents are completed by each patient, independent of the health practitioner, if they are over the age of 18 and of sound mind to do so. If an interpreter, or clarification is required to complete the form to the best of their understanding, the patient is to notify the health practitioner as early as practically possible. If the patient is under the age of 18, their legal guardian is to provide the information, with the minor’s consent.

Should the health practitioner require further clarification of information offered by the patient, with patient consent, clarification will be sought from their doctor or other health professional.

By providing Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosing information

Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic will only disclose information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means personal information may be disclosed:

  • for the purposes for which we have advised it has been collected, and for purposes that the individual would reasonable expect;

  • where we have the consent of the individual to do so;

  • for law enforcement or regulatory purposes

  • under other circumstances where permitted under the Privacy Act

The patient’s medical and personal information obtained by Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic will not be disclosed for direct marketing purposes or to any overseas recipients.

Information collected via our website

Users can visitSpinal Health and Co Chiropractic’s website without revealing who they are or other personal information. Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic will not collect any personal information about visitors to this website except when they knowingly provide it via the contact us links. Information may be collected for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes when visiting Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic’s website. This information is used to administer and improve the performance of Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic‘s website and will not be used to identify you.

Cookies

Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic may use “cookies” on the Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic website. These are small text files, which are placed on your hard drives by some websites to store information. Cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences and are thus designed to improve your experience. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Just check with your browser on how to do so.

Notice

Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time based on changes to government legislation and operational requirements.

Complaint

If a patient chooses to complain about a breech of the Australian Privacy Principles, they are to complete an online Privacy Complaint form, offered by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Spinal Health and Co Chiropractic will respond as directed by their lawyer.